2012 Tanseikan Fun-days

A great opportunity for all Aikido juniors & teens to meet other club members, attend a course by senior Aikido Instructors, view a demonstration, participate in a mini-competition & basho, play some games, win medals & trophies and have a relaxing fun day out with the family.

2012 Dates:  Saturday 28th April and Saturday 10th November

Time:  [...]

SAUK Club Event, EIS Shefffield…. this Saturday 21st April, 11am to 4pm

VENUE ADDRESS can be found on:  www.eis-sheffield.co.uk
 
PROGRAMME
10:30am – 11am ~ Registration
11am – 12:30pm ~ Seminar Nage no Kata Omote (last 11)
12:45pm – 1pm ~ Instructors Demo *club owners to let Scott know on the day*
1pm – 1:45pm ~ Refereeing & Scoring Course

1:45 – 4pm ~ Kongdantaisen
event 1 - Nage no Kata Omote – up to 5th Kyu
event [...]

Dartford Grammer School Demo

Demo by Ellie Hughes, Juniors Dan Grade, Alice Walker (Junior Dan Grade) at Dartford Grammer Girls School on Wednesday 7th March with Seniors Chris Stamate (4th Dan), James Burman (3rd Dan) and Rob Cardell (2nd Dan).

Juniors’ Birthday Line Up

In the traditional birthday line up for Jonathan Murray – Genya thinks outside the box to distract his opponent! 

Watch the video at the following YouTube Link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JBVNFcWsqFw&feature=plcp&context=C3625dadUDOEgsToPDskIbsPEAcRL7qzYgjvIsc6me

  

The First ETAN Junior and Youth European Championship

Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th October 2012
Sport- und Feriencenter, Fiesch, 3984 Fiesch, Switzerland

Dear Aikidoka,

We have the greatest of pleasure in inviting you to Switzerland for the 1st Junior and Youth ETAN championships. This prestigious event will not only present you with an opportunity to compete against other Aikidoka from Europe but [...]

BAB Coach Course in London, 24th & 25th March

BAB Coach Level 1 Course

Central London Shodokan Aikido Club
Albion College
23 Bloomsbury Square
London WC1A 2PJ

Cost £55

To register contact Marlon Hoating, ymca_shodokan_aikido@hotmail.com

SAUK Student Nationals - 10th & 11th March

This year’s Student Nationals is taking place in Nottingham  – Harvey Hadden Sports Complex, Wigman Road, Nottingham NG8 4PB.

1 – The schedule for this year student nationals
EVENT SCHEDULE

2 – The competition registration form – which needs to be returned to Scott (scottallbright@yahoo.co.uk) 
REGISTRATION FORM

3 – Accommodation and meal information - please confirm to Mo (mani21@gmail.com)
MEAL CONFIRMATION

We have [...]

Congratulations to those who graded at Greenwich and Bromley

Adults
Russell Marsh – 2nd Kyu
Philip Seabourne – 3rd Kyu
Mark Shraga – 5th Kyu

Under 18’s Syllabus
Matthew Harris – Double Grade to 5th Kyu
Donnell Waysome – 4th Kyu
Asher Waysome – 4th Kyu
Jake Sproule – 10th Kyu

Erik Suvaryan – 8th Kyu
Mikayel Suvanyan – double graded to 8th Kyu with star
Ayden Mahal – 9th Kyu
Jonathan Murray – 9th Kyu
Matthew [...]

Sunday Training returns to the Glades Pavilion Centre

Glades Shopping Centre, Pavilion Sports Centre, Kentish Way,  Bromley  BR1 3EF from 5th February.

Please note change of class times:-
8:30 – 9:30am – Juniors from age 6 years to  Teens
9:30 – 11:30am – Teens from age 13 years to Adults

We will be located in STUDIO 2.   At front reception, go left around reception and follow the signs to studios.  [...]

Kick start the year with a Weapons Course - Saturday 21st January

Those who attended the last weapons course run by Scott Allbright in london will remember how informative it was and how much it improved our understanding of weapons use generally. This is highly recommended for everyone and open to teens from age 14 years upwards.

Where: Langley Park School

Time: 1:30-4:30pm

Coach: Scott Allbright, JAA 6th Dan

Cost: £15 [...]