Scott Allbright, 6th Dan Road Show in London and South East in January

We are very pleased to have Sensei Scott teaching at the following South East & London Clubs in January…

THURSDAY 19th JANUARY – Tunbridge Wells Dojo
Time: 8:00-10:00pm
Address:  Vale Road Methodist Church Hall, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1BX
Contact:  James & Imogen Burman, m 07904 339 828, james@jamesdrivingschool.com

FRIDAY 20th JANUARY – Central London Dojo
Time:  6:00-8:00pm
Address:  Central London Dojo, 23 [...]

Latest Aikido Community Newsletter & SAUK 2012 Events Calendar

Plenty of courses, seminars, competitions and news on our community members.

Shodokan Newsletter 61 – January 2012
2012 SAUK EVENTS CALENDAR

 

Langley Training Times for 2012

Happy New Year! Just a reminder of the training dates and locations.

First Langley Class for 2012: Sunday 8th January
Juniors: 9.00am – 10.00am
Adults: 10.00am – 12.00pm

….news on our return to Bromley Pavilion Centre will be confirmed shortly.

First Langley Wednesday Class: 11th January 
Sport Aikido Training for Teens & Adults: 7.30pm – 9.30pm
Wednesday Sports Training will remain [...]

Congratulations to those who graded at Dartford and Langley

Armen Suvaryan – 6th Kyu
Matt Allen – double grade to 7th Kyu
Tim Harwood – double grade to 7th Kyu
Stan Moore – 5th Kyu

Sensei Chris – Tim - Matt - Sensei Rob – Stan – Steve

Armen Suvaryan

Langley Under 18’s last class for 2011

Congratulations to Rob Cardell & Sara Middleton

Both Rob & Sara graded to 2nd Dan this weekend at the Annual Xmas Seminar with Phil Newcombe, Scott Allbright and Jim Newcombe.

Many congratulations to them both from Aikido South East

YouTube
http://www.youtube.com/user/aikidosoutheast?feature=mhee#p/a/u/0/n9VpPcZEMg4
http://www.youtube.com/user/aikidosoutheast?feature=mhee#p/a/u/1/v3ys66enzxI
http://www.youtube.com/user/aikidosoutheast?feature=mhee#p/a/u/4/OonlLNSEaYs
http://www.youtube.com/user/aikidosoutheast?feature=mhee#p/a/u/3/zh6_itRoZ30
http://www.youtube.com/user/aikidosoutheast?feature=mhee#p/a/u/2/ZOZDXKy_Bbc

Flickr
http://www.flickr.com/photos/64550301@N04/sets/72157628192816203/

The 2011 South of the River Aikido Seminar - 24 & 25 September

Genryukan Aikido and Mushin no Shin Aikido present The 2011 South of the River Aikido Seminar at The SAGA Pavilion, Folkestone.

We are hoping the weekend ticket price will provide everyone with amazing value for money.  It is an open event, so all are welcome regardless of association.  This year we also have a dedicated juniors [...]

9th International Tournament Pictures & Video

Many congratulations to the Seniors who graded at the 9th International Tournament with Shihan.
Dave Fielding, Tanseikan – 6th Dan
Erik Dop, Aikido South East Greenwich – 4th Dan
Marlon Hoating, Central London Shodokan Aikido – 4th Dan

Also, many congratulations to the Aikido South East Mens Randori Team for making it to the 3rd/4th Place Finals.

Photographs [...]

Sugano San UK Seminars - Pictures

Langley – http://www.flickr.com/photos/64550301@N04/sets/72157627329771543/

Aikido South East & Club Manchester
are very pleased to announce Sugano San from the Hombu in Japan
for two UK Seminars only in August 2011

Mr Sugano is one of the leading instructors from the Shodokan Hombu in Osaka who will stay on in the UK after [...]

Scott Allbright, 6th Dan & Celine Pagnier, 3rd Dan at Club Beckenham

Aikido South East – Club Beckenham at Langley Sports Park
were very pleased to have  Scott Allbright, 6th Dan and Celine Pagnier, 3rd Dan to teach Juniors 9am-10am & Adults 10am-12pm

Scott is the most senior grade in the UK, club owner of Sheffield Koyigkan and is the SAUK Squad Coach.

Flickr Photos http://www.flickr.com/photos/64550301@N04/sets/72157627231504424/

Aikido South East Regional Grading Results

Christine Young – Ni Kyu + 1 Star
Paul Gay – Yon  Kyu
Philip Seabourne – Yon Kyu
Kieran Ciniewicz – Yon Kyu
Dominic McGree – Rokku Kyu
John Wallbank – Rokku Kyu          
Martyn Jason Richards – Rokku Kyu

Also, many thanks to all the volunteer uke’s for coming along to help out.

Next regional grading is Saturday 5th November at 12:30pm, held at Langley Sports Hall, Beckenham.

Thanks
Chris Stamate, [...]