Shd Open Under 18's Tournament - Results

Thank you to all competitors, parents/guardians, referees and volunteers who made the Inaugural Shodokan Open for Under 18’s a great day/event. All the officials agreed that there was some superb aikido and a lot of potential in the next generation of Aikidoka Youth, ranging from as young as 6 years up to 17 years.

Double click on pix to see all photo’s from Russell Marsh and The Greenwich Times – enjoy!

Event 1, Sumo 6 – 8
Gold:  Natasha Blewett, Bromley
Silver:  Adam Boudjella, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Matthew Marsh, Bromley

Event 1, Sumo 9 – 11
Gold:  Keela King, Tanseikan
Silver:  Ellesha Fielding, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Tarabella Middleton, Tonbridge & Cranbrook

Event 1, Sumo 9 – 11
Gold:  Edward Read, Tonbridge & Cranbrook
Silver:  Ben Holder, Bromley
Bronze:  Max Moore, Tonbridge & Cranbrook

EMBU – Randori No Kata 6 – 8
Gold:  Natasha + Jamie Blewett, Bromley
Silver:  Callum Pullen + Adam Boudjella, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Mika Surveyan + Nathan Orr, Bromley

EMBU – Randori No Kata 9 – 11
Gold:  Keela King + Ellesha Fielding, Tanseikan
Silver:  Ben Harding + Peter Young, Bromley
Bronze:  Emily Cracknell + Tarabella Middleton, Tonbridge & Cranbrook

Randori – Individuals 6 – 8
Gold:  Adam Boudjella, Tanseikan
Silver:  Genya Mizuta, Bromley
Bronze:  Jamie Blewett, Bromley

Randori – Individuals 9 – 11
Gold:  Keela King, Tanseikan
Silver:  Natasha Blewett, Bromley
Bronze:  Ellesha Fielding, Tanseikan

Randori – Individuals 9 – 11
Gold:  Finlay Hills, Tanseikan
Silver:  Max Moore, Tonbridge & Cranbrook
Bronze:  Ben Holding, Bromley

EMBU – Nage No Kata 12 – 14
Gold:  Miles Cronin + Will Welford, Tonbridge & Cranbrook
Silver:  Billie Wilson + Artur Pienkowski, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Skyler King + Sos Mobee, Tanseikan

EMBU – Randori No Kata 12 – 14
Gold:  Miles Cronin + Will Welford, Tonbridge & Cranbrook
Silver:  Billie Wilson + Artur Pienkowski, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Skyler King + Sos Mobee, Tanseikan

EMBU – Nage No Kata 15 – 18
Gold:  Donell Waysome + Asher Waysome, Bromley
Silver:  Matthew Harris + Frederick Johnson, Bromley
Bronze: No placing

EMBU – Randori No Kata 15 – 18
Gold:  Will Hayward + Edward Read, Tonbridge & Brighton Ittaikan
Silver:  Donell Waysome + Asher Waysome, Bromley
Bronze:  Matthew Harris + Frederick Johnson, Bromley

Randori – Female Individuals 12 – 14
Gold:  A Soso Mobee, Tanseikan
Silver:  Skyler King, Tanseikan
Bronze:  Billie Wilson, Tanseikan

Randori – Individuals 12 – 14
Gold:  Artur Pienkowski, Tanseikan
Silver:  Miles Cronin, Tonbridge & Cranbrook
Bronze:  Will Welford, Tonbridge & Cranbrook

Randori – Individuals 15 – 18
Gold:  Frederick Johnson, Bromley
Silver:  Donnell Waysome, Bromley
Bronze:   Asher Waysome, Bromley

Randori – Team 12 – 18
Gold:  Frederick Johnson & Matthew Harris, Bromley + Skyler King, Tanseikan
Silver:  Donell Waysome & Asher Waysome, Bromley + Billie Wilson, Tanseikan
Bronze: Miles Cronin & Will welford, Tonbridge & Cranbrook

SPECIAL INDIVIDUAL AWARD – ‘SPIRIT OF THE TOURNAMENT’
Genya Miztu (age 6 years) for outstanding sportsmanship & budo …&… Matthew Harris (teens) for his effort and commitment throughout the Tournament.

CLUB Trophy for most points was an equaliser with Club South East Bromley & Greenwich …&… Tanseikan.

Comments are closed.